Showing 13 results

Archival Descriptions
Carson, David
Advanced search options
Print preview Hierarchy View:

Science Fiction Radio Show Collection

  • TxAM-CRS C000507
  • Collection
  • 1967 - 2021

This collection consists of reel-to-reel audio recordings, audio recordings on tape cassette, and digitized recordings of these materials, of interviews conducted on the Science Fiction Radio Show, which ran from 1980-1983. The show was created by David Carson, Keith Johnson, and David Crews and originally broadcast from Odessa College (in Odessa, TX) starting in June 1980. Carson and Johnson had proposed a science fiction course for the college, and when it was denied, they turned instead towards developing a radio show as a way of bringing their interest in science fiction to a wider audience.

Starting in the spring of 1982 (after a hiatus beginning in Fall 1981) and proceeding through the last broadcast on December 31, 1983, the show was syndicated for national broadcasting by the Longhorn Radio Network in Austin. This helped give the show a nationwide following.

The Science Fiction Radio Show conducted interviews with a wide variety of significant personalities over its run, including Stephen R. Donaldson, Gordon R. Dickson (and his about-to-be-published novel The Final Encyclopedia), Philip Jose Farmer (just as he was concluding his Riverworld series), Hal Clement, Theodore Sturgeon, Howard Waldrop, C.J. Cherryh, Poul Anderson, Terry Carr, L. Sprague de Camp, Michael Whelan, Roger Ebert, Jim Henson (interviewed during the production of his film The Dark Crystal), and many others. Some shows were also dedicated to specific subjects, including computers, L. Frank Baum, and science fiction music.

Over the course of its life, the show conducted 81 interviews, most of them lasting 1-2 hours. The Longhorn Radio Network estimated that between 100,000 - 200,000 people listened to the show every week.

The collection includes a few recordings made from other sources than the Science Fiction Radio Show.

Carson, David

Audio Cassettes

2-6/27: Bryant, Ed (Master - left only, undated)

2-6/28: Curtis, Richard (Master, undated)

2-6/29: Curtis, Richard, undated

2-6/30: Donaldson, Stephen (Master, 1983)

2-6/31: Harrison, Harry (Master tape 1, 1983)

2-6/32: Hogan, James P. (Master tape 1, undated)

2-6/33: Kennedy, Leigh (Master, 1983)

2-6/34: Lewis, Gordon (Master, 1983)

2-6/35: Mayhar, Ardeth (Master, 1983)

2-6/36: Norwood, Warren (Master, 1983)

2-6/37: Oliver, Chad (Master, 1983)

2-6/38: Patterson, Teresa (Master side 1, undated)

2-6/39: Porter, Andy (Master, 1983)

2-6/40: Proctor, George (Master, 1983)

2-6/41: Spinrad, Norman/James P. Hogan, undated

2-6/42: Waldrop, Howard (Master, 1983)

2-6/43: Whelan, Michael (Master, 1983)

Carson, David

Audio Cassettes

2-7/1: Anderson, Poul (Spring 1981, #9, Master)

2-7/2: Center for UFO Studies (Master)

2-7/3: Clarke, Arthur C. (Master)

2-7/4: Clarke, Arthur C. (#7, Master)

2-7/5: Clement, Hal (Hard SF, Master)

2-7/6: de Camp, L. Sprague (Humor in SF, Spring 1981, #6, Master)

2-7/7: Early Science Fiction w/Jack Williamson (Master)

2-7/8: Haldeman, Joe

2-7/9: Heinlein, Robert A. (Master)

2-7/10: Hogan, James P. (Spring 1981, #5, Master)

2-7/8: New Wave (Master)

2-7/9: Niven, Larry (Master)

2-7/10: Niven, Larry (Raw)

2-7/11: Robots (Spring 1981, #4, Master)

2-7/12: Social Science Fiction and Satire (Master)

2-7/13: Space Exploration (Master)

2-7/14: Space Opera (Spring 1981, #2, Master)

2-7/15: Spinrad, Norman (Master)

2-7/16: Van Vogt, A.E. (Spring 1981, #3, Master)

2-7/17: Vance, Jack (#17-82, Master)

2-7/18: Vinge, Joan (Master)

2-7/19: Zelazny, Roger (Part 1, Master)

2-7/20: Zelazny, Roger (Part 2, Master)

Carson, David

Correspondence

3-7/1: Correspondence, 1983- 1984, 2021

3-7/2: Invitation acceptances from guests, 1980 - 1982, undated

3-7/3: Invitation acceptances from guests, 1980 - 1983 (cards)

3-7/4: Lists of guests, undated

Carson, David

Reel-To-Reel Recordings

Note that Ampex reels are the Longhorn Radio Network’s master tapes that were played on the air. TDK reels are either 30-minute edited shows that were played locally over KOCV-FM, the Odessa College station in Odessa, TX, or were broadcast over National Public Radio, as syndicated by Longhorn Radio Network in Austin, TX.

1-1/1: Ackerman, Forrest J. (raw file, TDK, undated)

1-1/2: Advention 2 (1973) [from Adelaide Science Fiction Association]

1-1/3: Aldiss, Brian, undated

1-1/4: Aldiss, Brian (Show #32-82, August 9-13, 1982, Ampex)

1-1/5: Amsbury, undated

1-1/6: Anderson, Poul, undated

1-1/7: Anderson, Poul (Show #42-82), October 18-22, 1982, Ampex)

1-1/8: Anderson, Poul (raw file #1, TDK, undated)

1-1/9:Anderson, Poul (raw file #2, TDK, undated)

1-1/10: Anthony, Piers, undated

1-1/11: Anthony, Piers (master tape sides 1 and 2, undated)

1-1/12: Baum, L. Frank, undated

1-1/13: Benford, Gregory (raw file, undated, TDK)

1-1/14: Benford, Gregory, undated

1-1/15: Bishop, Michael/J. Eric Holmes, undated

1-1/16: Bishop, Michael (undated, Ampex)

1-1/17: Blish, James (February 19, 1976)

1-1/18: Blish, James, undated

1-1/19: Bradbury, Ray, undated

1-1/20: Bradbury, Ray (master side 1, undated)

1-1/21: Bradbury, Ray (master side 2, undated)

1-1/22: Bradbury, Ray (Show #40-82, October 4-8, 1982, Ampex)

1-1/23: Bradbury, Ray/Jessica A. Salmonson, undated

1-1/24: Bradley, Marion Zimmer (master side 1 and 2, undated)

1-1/25: Bradley, Marion Zimmer (Show #49-82, December 6-10, 1982, Ampex)

1-1/26: Brown, Charlie (undated, Ampex)

1-1/27: Brown, Charles/Ardeth Mayhar, undated

1-1/28: Bryant, Ed (Show #29-82, July 19-23, 1982, Ampex)

1-1/29: Bryant, Ed, undated

1-1/30: Carr, Terry, undated

1-1/31: Carr, Terry (Interview side 1 and 2, undated)

1-1/32: Carr, Terry (Show #46-82, November 15-19, 1982, Ampex)

1-1/33: Cataclysm (undated, TDK)

1-1/34: Center for UFO Studies (undated, TDK)

1-1/35: Chalker, Jack, undated

1-1/36: Chalker, John (raw tape #1, undated, TDK)

1-1/37: Chalker, John (raw tape #2, undated, TDK)

1-1/38: Chalker, John (Show #37-82, September 13-17, 1982, Ampex)

Carson, David

Reel-To-Reel Recordings

Note that Ampex reels are the Longhorn Radio Network’s master tapes that were played on the air. TDK reels are either 30-minute edited shows that were played locally over KOCV-FM, the Odessa College station in Odessa, TX, or were broadcast over National Public Radio, as syndicated by Longhorn Radio Network in Austin, TX.

1-2/1: Cherryh, C.J. (Raw file, Side 1 and 2, February 19, 1982, TDX)

1-2/2: Cherryh, C.J. (Raw file, Tape 2 Side 1, February 19, 1982, TDX)

1-2/3: Cherryh, C.J./Piers Anthony, (undated, Ampex)

1-2/4: Cherryh, C.J. (Show #41-82, October 11-15, 1982, Ampex)

1-2/5: Cherryh, C.J., undated

1-2/6: Clarke, Arthur C., undated

1-2/7: Clarke, Arthur C., undated

1-2/8: Clayton, Jo (Master file, undated, Ampex)

1-2/9: Clayton, Jo Ann Maxwell, undated

1-2/10: Clement, Hal (raw file, undated, TDK)

1-2/11: Clement, Hal, undated

1-2/12: Clement, Hal, undated

1-2/13: Computers, undated

1-2/14: Crider, Bill (undated, TDK)

1-2/15: Crider. Bill\Charlotte Laughlin/Jack Scott/Leroy Butler (Robert E. Howard interview, undated, TDK)

1-2/16: Curtis, Richard (Master side 1, undated)

1-2/17: Dark Crystal (Jim Henson) (June 1982, TDK)

1-2/18: de Camp, L. Sprague (Raw file part 1, undated, TDK)

1-2/19: de Camp, L. Sprague (Raw file part 2, undated, TDK)

1-2/20: de Camp, L. Sprague ("Humor in SF", undated, TDK)

1-2/21: de Camp, L. Sprague (3 shows, undated, TDK)

1-2/22: Dickson, Gordon, undated

1-2/23: Dickson, Gordon (Master, undated, TDK)

1-2/24: Donaldson, Stephen, undated

1-2/25: Early Science Fiction (undated, TDK)

1-2/26: Ebert, Roger (Master side 1, undated)

1-2/27: Ebert, Roger/Golden Age of SF, undated

1-2/28: Ellison, Harlan, 1967

1-2/29: Elwood, Roger (Raw file, undated, TDK)

1-2/30: Farmer, Philip Jose Farmer (1st interview, master raw file, undated, TDK)

1-2/31: Farmer, Philip Jose (Show #39-82, September 27 - October 1, 1982, Ampex)

1-2/32: Farmer, Philip Jose (Show #18-82, May 3-7, 1982, Ampex)

1-2/33: Farmer, Philip Jose (on Oz, undated)

1-2/34: Farmer, Philip Jose, undated (Tape 6)

1-2/35: First Contact, undated

1-2/36: First Contact, (Part 1, undated)

1-2/37: First Contact, (Part 1, undated)

1-2/38: First Contact (Master part 2, undated)

Carson, David

Reel-To-Reel Recordings

1-3/1: Forward, Robert (Show #43-82, October 25-28, 1982, Ampex)

1-3/2: Forward, Robert, undated

1-3/3: Forward, Robert (Raw file side 1 and 2, undated, TDK)

1-3/4: Forward, Robert/Teresa Patterson, undated

1-3/5: Future Histories (Undated, TDK)

1-3/6: Geston, Mark (Master side 1 and 2, undated)

1-3/7: Gunn, James (Show #45-82, October 8-12, 1982, Ampex)

1-3/8: Gunn, James, undated

1-3/9: Gunn, James (Master side 1 and 2, undated, TDK)

1-3/10: Gunn, James, undated

1-3/11: Gunn School/Tolkien/Ing, undated

1-3/12: Hains, Dr. Richard, (undated, TDK)

1-3/13: Haldeman, Joe (Show #20-82, May 10-14, 1982, Ampex)

1-3/14: Haldeman, Joe, (raw file, undated, TDK)

1-3/15: Haldeman, Joe, (Tape 6, undated)

1-3/16: Haldeman, Joe (undated, TDK)

1-3/17: Hard Science Fiction/Hal Clement (undated, TDK)

1-3/18: Harness, Charles (Master side 1 and 2, undated)

1-3/19: Harness, Charles, undated

1-3/20: Harrison, Harry, undated

1-3/21: Harrison, Harry/George Proctor, undated

1-3/22: Heinlein, Robert A. (undated, TDK)

1-3/23: Henson, Jim (Master file, undated)

1-3/24: Hogan, James P. (Edited master file, undated, TDK)

1-3/25: Hogan, James P. (undated, TDK)

1-3/26: Hogan, James P., undated

1-3/27: Hogan, James P. (Show #31-82, August 2-6, 1982, Ampex)

1-3/28: Hogan, James P. (Raw file 1, undated, TDK)

1-3/29: Hogan, James P. (Raw file 2, undated, TDK)

1-3/30: Hogan, James P. ("Update", undated, Ampex)

1-3/31: Holmes, J. Eric/Lee Roy Butler (D&D/Robert E. Howard, raw file, undated, TDK)

1-3/32: Howard, Robert E. (Reel #2: Jack Scott and J. Brown Baum interview, undated, TDK)

1-3/33: Howard, Robert E., undated

1-3/34: Howard, Robert E. (Show #19-82, May 10-14, 1982, Ampex)

1-3/35: Hugo and Nebula Show (Cherryh/Pohl/Chalker/Vinge), undated

1-3/36: Ing, Dean, undated

1-3/37: Ing, Dean (Master side 1 and 2, undated)

1-3/38: Killough, Lee (Show #23-82 master file, May 7, 1982, Ampex)

1-3/39: Killough, Lee (Raw file 1, undated, TDK)

1-3/40: Killough, Lee (Raw file 2, undated, TDK)

1-3/41: Knight, Damon (Master side 1, undated)

1-3/42: Knight, Damon, undated

1-3/43: Lewis AggieCon/Ing/Wollheim, undated

Carson, David

Reel-To-Reel Recordings

Note that Ampex reels are the Longhorn Radio Network’s master tapes that were played on the air. TDK reels are either 30-minute edited shows that were played locally over KOCV-FM, the Odessa College station in Odessa, TX, or were broadcast over National Public Radio, as syndicated by Longhorn Radio Network in Austin, TX.

1-4/1: Martin, George R.R. (Show #27-82, July 5-9, 1982, master file, Ampex)

1-4/2: Martin, George R.R. (Fevre Dream, undated, TDK)

1-4/3: Martin, George R.R., undated

1-4/4: Martin, George R.R., undated

1-4/5: Marx, John ("Collecting", undated)

1-4/6: Meyer, Fred/International Wizard of Oz Club IMaster file, undated, TDK)

1-4/7: Morris, Janet (Master file 1, undated)

1-4/8: Morris, Janet (Master file part 2 side 1, undated)

1-4/9: Morris, Janet, undated

1-4/10: New Wave (undated, TDK)

1-4/11: Niven, Larry (Show #25-82, June 21-25, 1982, Ampex)

1-4/12: Niven, Larry (undated, TDK)

1-4/13: Niven, Larry (Raw original file, October 27, 1980, TDK)

1-4/14: Niven, Larry (November 1, 1980, undated)

1-4/15: Norwood, Warren, undated

1-4/16: O'Donnell, Kevin Jr. (Master side 1, undated)

1-4/17: O'Donnell, Kevin Jr., undated

1-4/18: Oliver, Chad, undated

1-4/19: Pohl, Frederick (Part 1, undated, TDK)

1-4/20: Pohl, Frederick (Raw file part 1, undated, TDK)

1-4/21: Pohl, Frederick (Raw file part 2, undated, TDK)

1-4/22: Pohl, Frederick (Tape 2, undated)

1-4/23: Porter, Andy/Joe Mayhew, undated

1-4/24: Pournelle, Jerry (Raw file [Carson on track 3], undated, TDK)

1-4/25: Pournelle, Jerry (Mixed master file, undated, TDK)

1-4/26: Pournelle, Jerry (Show #33-82, August 16-20, 1982, master file, Ampex)

1-4/27: Rio, Don (Side 1 - Wizards and Warriors, undated)

1-4/28: Robots (undated, TDK)

1-4/29: Rucker, Rudy (Raw file, undated, TDK)

1-4/30: Saberhagen, Fred (Tape 6, undated)

1-4/31: Saberhagen, Fred (Raw file part 1, undated, TDK)

1-4/32: Saberhagen, Fred (Raw file part 2, undated, TDK)

1-4/33: Salmonson, Jessica (Master side 1, undated)

1-4/34: Sargent, Pamela (Raw file, undated, TDK)

1-4/35: Schmidt, Stanley, November 2, 1978

1-4/36: Science Fantasy (undated, TDK)

1-4/37: Science Fiction Music (undated, TDK)

1-4/38: SF Poetry Association ("Denvention II", September 5, 1981, TDK)

1-4/39: Sheffield, Charles/Marion Zimmer Bradley, undated

1-4/40: Sheffield, Charles (Master side 1 and 2, undated)

1-4/41: Sheffield, Charles, undated

Carson, David

Reel-To-Reel Recordings

Note that Ampex reels are the Longhorn Radio Network’s master tapes that were played on the air. TDK reels are either 30-minute edited shows that were played locally over KOCV-FM, the Odessa College station in Odessa, TX, or were broadcast over National Public Radio, as syndicated by Longhorn Radio Network in Austin, TX.

1-5/1: Simak, Clifford (Show #44-82, November 1-5, 1982, master file, Ampex)

1-5/2: Simak, Clifford (Master side 1 and 2, undated, TDK)

1-5/3: Simak, Clifford, undated

1-5/4: Simons, Lester/SF Poetry Association ("Denvention II Interviews", September 5, 1981, TDK)

1-5/5: Singh, Kirpal (Raw file, September 4, 1981, TDK)

1-5/6: Slonczewski, Joan (Raw file, undated, TDK)

1-5/7: Slonczewski, Joan (undated, Ampex)

1-5/8: Social Science Fiction and Satire (undated, TDK)

1-5/9: Space Exploration (undated, TDK)

1-5/10: Space Exploration (undated, TDK)

1-5/11: Spinrad, Norman (Show #30-82, July 26-30, 1982, master file, Ampex)

1-5/12: Spinrad, Norman (Raw file part 1, undated, TDK)

1-5/13: Spinrad, Norman (Raw file part 2, undated, TDK)

1-5/14: Spinrad, Norman (undated, TDK)

1-5/15: Spinrad, Norman (undated, TDK)

1-5/16: Spinrad, Norman ("Iron Dream ban/update tape, undated, TDK)

1-5/17: Spinrad, Norman/James P. Hogan, undated

1-5/18: "Stuck on the Shoulder of the Road to SF" (play), undated

1-5/19: Sturgeon, Theodore (Master side 1 and 2, undated)

1-5/20: Sturgeon, Theodore, undated

1-5/21: Sturgeon, Theodore, undated

1-5/22: Sturgeon, Theodore, November 1, 1978

1-5/23: Sturgeon, Theodore/Biggle/Odburt, November 3, 1978

1-5/24: Time Travel (undated, TDK)

1-5/25: Underwood-Miller (Raw file tape 1, undated, TDK)

1-5/26: Underwood-Miller (Raw file tape 2, undated, TDK)

1-5/27: Van Vogt, A.E./Madrigal Singers ("Conclave IV", November 2-4, 1979)

1-5/28: Vance, Jack (Show #34-82, August 23-27, 1982, master file, Ampex)

1-5/29: Vance, Jack (Show #17-82, March 1982, master file, Ampex)

1-5/30: Vance, Jack (Part 1, April 13, 1983, TDK)

1-5/31: Vance, Jack (Master file tape 1, TDK)

1-5/32: Vance, Jack (Master file tape 2, TDK)

1-5/33: Vinge, Joan (Raw file, undated, TDK)

1-5/34: Vinge, Joan (undated, TDK)

Carson, David

Reel-To-Reel Recordings

Note that Ampex reels are the Longhorn Radio Network’s master tapes that were played on the air. TDK reels are either 30-minute edited shows that were played locally over KOCV-FM, the Odessa College station in Odessa, TX, or were broadcast over National Public Radio, as syndicated by Longhorn Radio Network in Austin, TX.

1-6/1: Waldrop, Howard, undated

1-6/2: Wayne, Bob/John Meux, undated

1-6/3: Wayne, Bob (Master file side 1, undated, TDK)

1-6/4: Wayne, Bob/SF Poetry, undated

1-6/5: Whelan, Michael/R. Curtis, undated

1-6/6: Williams, Paul O. (Side 1 and 2, undated, TDK)

1-6/7: Williams, Paul O. (Master side 1 and 2, undated, TDK)

1-6/8: Williams, Paul O., undated

1-6/9: Williams, Paul O. (Williams on Philip K. Dick, undated)

1-6/10: Williamson, Jack ("Pop Eliminator" tape 1, undated, TDK)

1-6/11: Williamson, Jack ("Pop Eliminator" tape 2, undated, TDK)

1-6/12: Williamson, Jack (Raw file 1, undated, TDK)

1-6/13: Williamson, Jack (Raw file 2, undated, TDK)

1-6/14: Williamson, Jack (Part 3, undated, TDK)

1-6/15: Williamson, Jack/Pulp SF (Tape 1, undated)

1-6/16: Wolfe, Gene (Master side 1 and 2, undated, TDK)

1-6/17: Wolfe, Gene, undated

1-6/18: Wollheim, Donald, undated

1-6/19: Worldbuilding, undated

1-6/20: Zebrowski, George (Raw file side 1 and 2, undated, TDK)

1-6/21: Zebrowski, George, undated

1-6/22: Zelazny, Roger (Show #28-82, July 12-16, 1982, Master file, Ampex)

1-6/23: Zelazny, Roger (Raw file part 1, undated, TDK)

1-6/24: Zelazny, Roger (Raw file part 2, undated, TDK)

1-6/25: Unidentified reel, undated

1-6/26: Unidentified reel, undated

Carson, David