Texas A&M University at College Station is part of the Texas A&M College System which was created in 1948, later Texas A&M University System when the name changed in 1963.
Published
ArchonInternalCollectionID:1480
This collection contains short story entries made by Texas A&M students in the Annual Science Fiction and Fantasy Creative Writing Contest, co-sponsored since 2017 by the Department of English and Cushing Memorial Library & Archives.
Entries include Winners, Honorable Mentions, and all other entries.
Gift (2017_0065). 2018 entries acquired 4/30/2018 (2018_0054). 2020 entries acquired 7/3/2020 (2020_0045). 2021 entries acquired 4/26/2021 (2021_0034). 2023 entries acquired 3/8/2023 (2023_0046). 2024 entries acquired 3/8/2024 (2024_0022).
Finding Aid created and edited by Jeremy Brett, 2019-2021.
Copyright is retained by the authors of items in these papers, or their descendants, as stipulated by United States copyright law.
Published
1/1: Winners and Honorees, 2017
-"The Perfect Game", Riley Womack [2017 Winner]
-"Bird Song", Joshua Stenzel [2017 Runner-Up]
-"Eddy", Spencer Allen [2017 Third Place]
-"Calling", Burgundy Gardner [2017 Third Place]
-"Guilt and Death", Ryan Hiller [2017 Honorable Mention]
-"Rebel Pilot", Amber Royea [2017 Honorable Mention]
-"Colorless Reality of Nothing", Katie Fort [2017 Honorable Mention]
1/2: Other Entries, 2017
-"Tereth and the Shield of Safety", Rebecca Acker
-"4:58", Allyson Baines-Sanchez
-Untitled, Linda Bustaman
-"The Flower Child", Catherine Caprio
-Untitled, Gabriella Grilli
-Untitled, Rylie Hester
-"On The Nature of Things", Savanna Hoover
-"Photos in the Hoard", Sarah Hutchinson
-Untitled, Kaylin Krienke
-"I Am Eve", Hannah McKeon
-Untitled, Brian O'Hara
-"Ultimum", William Spratt
-"The Keys to the Nebula", Kejaun Tate and Robert Stenman
1/3: Winning Stories, 2018
1/4: Stories, Honorable Mentions, 2018
1/5: Other Entries, 2018
Published
2/1: Winners and Honorees
2/2: Other Entries, A - H
2/3: Other Entries, M - Z
Published
3/1: 2020 Contest Poster
3/2: 2020 Winners and Honorees
3/3: Other 2020 Entries: Adams - Brennan
3/4: Other 2020 Entries: Brown - Dickerson
3/5: Other 2020 Entries: Diebold - Gurley
3/6: Other 2020 Entries: Haratsis - Levine
Published
4/1: Other 2020 Entries: Matis - Quintanilla
4/2: Other 2020 Entries: Rabalais - Spencer
4/3: Other 2020 Entries: Steel - Wells
4/4: Other 2020 Entries: West - Zolton
Published
5/1: 2021 Contest poster
5/2: 2021 Winners and Honorees
5/3: Other 2021 Entries: Blume - Hammons
5/4: Other 2021 Entries: Haratsis - White
Published
6/1: 2022 Winners
6/2: 2022 Honorable Mentions
6/3: Other 2022 Entries: Adkins - Lewis
6/4: Other 2022 Entries: Marshall - Scott
6/5: Other 2022 Entries: Singh - Young
6/6: Ceremony flyers
Published
1-7/1: 2023 Winners: Curtis (1st); Fleener (2nd); Head (3rd)
1-7/2: 2023 Honorable Mentions: Case; Scott; Truong
1-7/3: Other 2023 Entries: Adkins - Hendrick
1-7/4: Other 2023 Entries: Hollander - Parnell
1-7/5: Other 2023 Entries: Peshek - Westleman
Published
1-8/1: 2024 Winners: Prokhorov (1st); Plute (2nd); Kane (3rd)
1-8/2: 2024 Honorable Mentions: Peshesk, Mamtora, Truong
1-8/3: Other 2024 Entries: Adkins - Munoz
1-8/4: Other 2024 Entries: Netherton - Villerreal
1-8/5: 2024 Contest Poster